Monday update: Total coronavirus deaths at York NHS Trust reaches 800

Photograph: YorkMix

Another 256 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Monday, 28 February). That includes all the cases recorded over the weekend.

It takes the cumulative case total to 54,776 – giving an overall infection rate of 25,958.7 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 697 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 242 (-25.8%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 388.1 new cases per 100,000 people (819 cases in the week to 24 February).

The English national average is 353.5, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 258.9.

There have been two coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area in the last seven days (no change).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 23 February:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 23 February

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Tang Hall50445.09 (22.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton48562.11 (2.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe47353.8-18 (-27.7%)
Heworth South & The Groves46475.65 (16.1%)
Heworth North & Stockton46475.6-14 (-23.3%)
York City Centre41294.3-10 (-19.6%)
Holgate West40428.27 (21.2%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood39429.3-2 (-4.9%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe38458.40 (0.0%)
Acomb38363.3-14 (-26.9%)
Fulford, Heslington & University36368.2-2 (-5.3%)
Osbaldwick34398.6-9 (-20.9%)
New Earswick34586.09 (36.0%)
Huntington34499.4-5 (-12.8%)
Holgate East33364.09 (37.5%)
Clifton North33378.8-6 (-15.4%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham32507.1-12 (-27.3%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake30465.0-12 (-28.6%)
South Bank & Dringhouses28352.7-11 (-28.2%)
Strensall23331.3-33 (-58.9%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South21252.3-14 (-40.0%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park20214.0-5 (-20.0%)
Wigginton19313.9-21 (-52.5%)
Haxby19332.4-3 (-13.6%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 712 new coronavirus cases reported today, including the weekend’s figures, taking the cumulative total to 157,700 – an infection rate of 25,410.5 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 28 Feb 2022

Council areaNew cases
since Friday
Total casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale6411,621264.3108
Selby10025,432311.9156
Harrogate19444,660416386
Hambleton10122,420353.5206
Scarborough13026,324298.9286
Richmondshire4813,106314.5106
Craven7514,137265.1162

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 800 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 145 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – up ten since Friday. Two are in the intensive care unit – down one.

Today’s key figures: 28 Feb 2022

StatisticTodayFriday
People tested positive:234,103
(since Friday)
31,933
Total of people tested positive in the UK:18,886,70118,804,765
Daily UK deaths:752 (since
Friday)
120
Total number UK deaths:161,361161,224
Confirmed cases in York:54,77654,520
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:157,700156,988
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:89,82089,433
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 19
Total: 164,532
Daily: 80
Total: 164,513
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 102
Total: 154,851
Daily: 75
Total: 154,749
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 201
Total: 126,089
Daily: 114
Total: 125,888
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 4,841
Total: 52,628,660
Daily: 7,963
Total: 52,606,239
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 10,606
Total: 49,000,222
Daily: 15,838
Total: 48,953,594
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 15,710
Total: 38,211,911
Daily: 26,176
Total: 38,138,518