Monday update: One area of York now has 100+ coronavirus cases, as city rate exceeds 800

The Covid map for 16 March 2022

Another 788 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Monday, 21 March) – including all the cases since Friday.

That takes the cumulative case total to 59,026 – giving an overall infection rate of 27,972.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,867 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 433 (30.2%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 807.5 new cases per 100,000 people (1,704 cases in the week to 17 March). It was 691 on Friday.

The English national average is 780, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 568.

There have been two coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area in the last seven days (up one).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 16 March:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 16 March

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe102767.835 (52.2%)
Holgate East951048.026 (37.7%)
Holgate West87931.337 (74.0%)
Heworth South & The Groves87763.636 (70.6%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park86920.128 (48.3%)
Clifton Without & Skelton85995.335 (70.0%)
Acomb85812.634 (66.7%)
South Bank & Dringhouses821033.05 (6.5%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake781209.129 (59.2%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe76916.947 (162.1%)
York City Centre75538.32 (2.7%)
Tang Hall72640.718 (33.3%)
Heworth North & Stockton70723.724 (52.2%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South69828.923 (50.0%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood65715.54 (6.6%)
Strensall63907.418 (40.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham60950.715 (33.3%)
Fulford, Heslington & University59603.422 (59.5%)
Osbaldwick58680.08 (16.0%)
Clifton North55631.318 (48.6%)
Huntington52763.88 (18.2%)
New Earswick50861.82 (4.2%)
Haxby48839.718 (60.0%)
Wigginton45743.410 (28.6%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 2,078 new coronavirus cases reported today, including all the cases since Friday – taking the cumulative total to 168,534 – an infection rate of 27,156.2 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 21 Mar 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale18712,606710.1109
Selby27327,033727.4159
Harrogate63147,922812.2398
Hambleton29523,896652.7209
Scarborough36228,036653289
Richmondshire12513,842586.2109
Craven20515,199744.7164

There were three coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 833 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There are 254 confirmed and suspected Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – up 20 since Friday. Three are in the intensive care unit – up two.

Today’s key figures: 21 Mar 2022

StatisticTodayFriday
People tested positive
today:
225,672 (since Friday)92,135
Total of people tested positive in the UK:20,319,43420,093,762
Daily UK deaths:168 (since Friday)125
Total number UK deaths:163,679163,511
Confirmed cases in York:59,02658,238
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:168,534166,456
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:95,83094,610
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 28
Total: 164,737
Daily: 0
Total: 164,709
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 156
Total: 155,590
Daily: 15
Total: 155,434
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 210
Total: 127,272
Daily: 16
Total: 127,062
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 7,006
Total: 52,747,246
Daily: 4,201
Total: 52,725,660
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 9,708
Total: 49,312,977
Daily: 14,729
Total: 49,269,524
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 10,873
Total: 38,648,211
Daily: 19,817
Total: 38,596,693