Monday update: Number of Covid patients in York NHS Trust hospitals falls by 11

York Hospital. Photograph: YorkMix

Another 208 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Monday, 7 February).

That takes the cumulative case total to 52,001 – giving an overall infection rate of 24,643.6 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,951 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 2,621 (-57.3%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,043.5 new cases per 100,000 people (2,202 cases in the week to 3 February).

The English national average is 938.6, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 819.6.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and five in the last seven days (as at 7 February).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 2 February:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 2 February

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford, Heslington & University1601636.3-44 (-21.6%)
Tang Hall1471308.217 (13.1%)
York City Centre127911.623 (22.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe115865.6-40 (-25.8%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1071290.919 (21.6%)
Holgate West1071145.417 (18.9%)
Heworth North & Stockton1041075.3-15 (-12.6%)
Osbaldwick1021195.927 (36.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1001171.0-3 (-2.9%)
South Bank & Dringhouses971222.0-51 (-34.5%)
Holgate East971070.04 (4.3%)
Acomb96917.8-3 (-3.0%)
Heworth South & The Groves95833.8-4 (-4.0%)
Huntington811189.812 (17.4%)
Clifton North79906.81 (1.3%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park79845.2-20 (-20.2%)
Strensall781123.48 (11.4%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood76836.6-44 (-36.7%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham731156.78 (12.3%)
Wigginton651073.8-10 (-13.3%)
New Earswick601034.121 (53.8%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South59708.8-21 (-26.2%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake50775.1-14 (-21.9%)
Haxby48839.7-2 (-4.0%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 527 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 150,030 – an infection rate of 24,174.6 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 7 Feb 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale4911,018657.9101
Selby7624,449891151
Harrogate15842,0801,256.6377
Hambleton7521,319964.8198
Scarborough8325,120775.3277
Richmondshire6012,450915.7106
Craven2613,594683.7155

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 785 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 140 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – down 11 since Friday. Two are in the intensive care unit – no change.

Today’s key figures: 7 Feb 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:57,62354,095
Total of people tested positive in the UK:17,866,63217,803,325
Daily UK deaths:4575
Total number UK deaths:158,363158,318
Confirmed cases in York:52,00151,793
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:150,030149,503
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:85,88485,620
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 14
Total: 164,157
Daily: 21
Total: 164,143
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 42
Total: 153,681
Daily: 46
Total: 153,639
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 63
Total: 124,352
Daily: 102
Total: 124,289
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 8,321
Total: 52,437,297
Daily: 13,929
Total: 52,427,710
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 16,605
Total: 48,594,494
Daily: 27,148
Total: 48,576,227
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 19,805
Total: 37,553,416
Daily: 36,338
Total: 37,529,824