Monday update: Another fall in the number of Covid patients in York trust hospitals

York Hospital. Photograph: Richard McDougall

A further 94 coronavirus cases were reported in York today (Monday, 9 May) – which includes all the new cases since Friday.

That takes the cumulative case total to 65,021 – giving an overall infection rate of 30,813.9 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 317 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 148 (87.6%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 108.1 new cases per 100,000 people (228 cases). It was 113.3 on Friday.

The English national average is 110.6, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 106.3.

There have been seven coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area in the last seven days (up two). The total number of deaths in the city is 483.

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 4 May:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 4 May

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford, Heslington & University22225.014 (175.0%)
South Bank & Dringhouses18226.8-3 (-14.3%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe16120.43 (23.1%)
Holgate West13139.2-1 (-7.1%)
York City Centre1393.3-3 (-18.8%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham12190.1-1 (-7.7%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park12128.4-9 (-42.9%)
Osbaldwick11129.05 (83.3%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South11132.14 (57.1%)
Huntington10146.9-10 (-50.0%)
Tang Hall1089.0-7 (-41.2%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe9108.6-11 (-55.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton9105.4-10 (-52.6%)
Haxby8140.05 (166.7%)
Heworth North & Stockton882.72 (33.3%)
Heworth South & The Groves870.2-6 (-42.9%)
Holgate East777.2-9 (-56.2%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood777.1-7 (-50.0%)
Wigginton7115.65 (250.0%)
New Earswick6103.41 (20.0%)
Acomb438.2-7 (-63.6%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake462.0-9 (-69.2%)
Clifton North0-2*--
Strensall0-2*--

In North Yorkshire, there were 220 new coronavirus cases reported today, including all the cases since Friday – taking the cumulative total to 186,500 – an infection rate of 30,051.1 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 9 May 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale1214,08475.5118
Selby3529,730118.9164
Harrogate5752,856130419
Hambleton4526,789120.7221
Scarborough3431,04886.4307
Richmondshire1615,255111.7119
Craven2116,73890.7174
Advertisement

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 931 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were 116 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) today – down seven. One is in the intensive care unit – no change.

Today’s key figures: 9 May 2022

StatisticTodayFriday
People tested positive:26,25311,051
Total of people tested positive in the UK:22,140,28722,114,034
Daily UK deaths:212228
Total number UK deaths:176,424176,212
Confirmed cases in York:65,02164,927
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:186,500186,280
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:106,291106,133