Friday update: More Covid patients in York Hospital – but cases among children fall

The Covid map for York for 27 March 2022

Another 224 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Friday, 1 April).

That takes the cumulative case total to 62,004 – giving an overall infection rate of 29,384.1 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,695 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 376 (-18.2%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 925.1 new cases per 100,000 people (1,952 cases in the week to 28 March). It was 960.1 yesterday.

The English national average is 860.8, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 743.6.

There have been eight coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area in the last seven days (up four). The total number of deaths in the city is 462.

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 27 March:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 27 March

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1341008.713 (10.7%)
Acomb1211156.838 (45.8%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1071347.913 (13.8%)
Heworth South & The Groves104912.818 (20.9%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood981078.831 (46.3%)
Holgate West971038.30 (0.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South951141.332 (50.8%)
Holgate East951048.0-12 (-11.2%)
Heworth North & Stockton92951.211 (13.6%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park87930.8-26 (-23.0%)
York City Centre83595.8-20 (-19.4%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe80965.1-1 (-1.2%)
Tang Hall74658.51 (1.4%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake701085.1-6 (-7.9%)
Strensall69993.810 (16.9%)
Osbaldwick69809.0-11 (-13.7%)
Clifton North69792.0-1 (-1.4%)
Huntington67984.12 (3.1%)
Clifton Without & Skelton65761.1-7 (-9.7%)
Fulford, Heslington & University62634.1-5 (-7.5%)
New Earswick591016.90 (0.0%)
Wigginton57941.7-11 (-16.2%)
Haxby49857.25 (11.4%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham49776.4-22 (-31.0%)

Weekly data

Variants: Between 27 February and 26 March in York there were

  • Original Omicron strain BA.1: 67.42% of cases
  • Omicron sub-lineage BA.2: 30.50% of cases
  • Undetermined – 2.08% 

Symptomatic Covid: As at 30 March, the Covid Symptom App estimates 6,508 per 100,000 in York with symptomatic Covid (responses from a sample of 2,775 people). It was 5,023 last week.

Ranking: York is currently ranked 112th out of 149 Upper Tier Local Authorities (UTLAs) in England on case rates, with a rank of 1 indicating the lowest seven day rate. It was 97th last week.

Rate aged 60+: The rate of new Covid cases per 100,000 of population for the period 20 March-26 March for people aged 60+ in York was 879.5 (389 cases). It was 779.3 (389 cases) last week. The national and regional averages were 813.9 and 730.9 respectively.

Case rates by age: Case rates in York are currently highest in the following age ranges: 35-39 (1,594 per 100,000); 40-44 (1,470); 50-54 (1,400) and 30-34 (1,399).

Positive tests: As at 25 March, the seven-day positivity rate in York (all Pillar 2 tests) was 32.6% (it was 29.8% last week). The national and regional averages are 37.0% and 34.6% respectively. The latest 7 day positivity rate in York for Pillar 1 tests only is 4.9% (it was 4.3% last week). The national average is 8.1%.

Cases in care homes: As at 30 March there were 15 care homes in the City of York Council area with confirmed Covid-19 infection (at least 1 case of either a staff member or resident). There were 19 care homes affected last week. The latest ‘outbreak’ (2+ cases) in a residential care setting was reported in one home – down one.

Cases among children: In the seven days up to 28 March there were 171 children of primary and secondary school age who tested positive across 44 schools, down from 194 children last week.

Deaths: In the ONS data up to 18 March, 473 coronavirus-related deaths were recorded as having occurred for York residents (287 in hospital, 144 in care homes, 34 at home/elsewhere and eight in a hospice). That’s up four on the previous week. The number of deaths per 100,000 of population in York is 224.2 – which is lower than the national average of 284.0.

Covid bed occupancy: As at 28 March, there were 158 confirmed Covid-19 patients in General and Acute beds at York Hospital – up from 155 the previous week. The peak number was 167 on 14 March 2022. There were four confirmed Covid-19 patients in the Intensive Treatment Unit, up two. The peak number for people in ITU was 19 on 10 May 2020.

Long Covid:  The Post-Acute Covid-19 model currently predicts that in York, in the three month period from 1 April to 30 June 2022, there will be 2,090 new cases of post-acute Covid (aka Long Covid), of which 395 will require services.

Vaccinations aged 16+: As at 29 March, 158,785 York residents have had the first dose of the vaccine (89.1% of people aged 16+); 152,368 have had both doses (85.5%); and 127,523 have received the booster vaccine (71.5%).

Vaccinations aged 12-15: As at 29 March, 5,964 York residents in this age group have had the first dose of the vaccine (71.2%); and 3,478 have had both doses of the vaccine (41.5%).


In North Yorkshire, there were 680 new coronavirus cases reported today – taking the cumulative total to 177,315 – an infection rate of 28,571.1 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 1 Apr 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale4813,372970.7112
Selby9628,4331,000159
Harrogate18050,287970402
Hambleton11825,224924.6212
Scarborough12829,530889.3294
Richmondshire5714,525791111
Craven5315,944840.6169

There was no update for coronavirus-related deaths at York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

The previous total was 868 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were 272 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals), as at 1 April, down 19. Three are in the intensive care unit, down three.

Today’s key figures: 1 Apr 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive
today:
69,44974,416
Total of people tested positive in the UK:21,216,87421,147,425
Daily UK deaths:191192
Total number UK deaths:165,570165,379
Confirmed cases in York:62,00461,780
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:177,315176,635
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:100,585100,197
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 0
Total: 164,745
Daily: 0
Total: 164,748
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 6
Total: 155,859
Daily: 7
Total: 155,853
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 33
Total: 127,775
Daily: 52
Total: 127,742
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 4,622
Total: 52,803,065
Daily: 5,513
Total: 52,798,443
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 11,725
Total: 49,439,759
Daily: 12,584
Total: 49,428,034
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 15,578
Total: 38,823,674
Daily: 16,723
Total: 38,808,096