Friday update: Fall in number of coronavirus patients at York Hospital

A Covid message in York city centre. Photograph: YorkMix

A further 89 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Friday, 3 December).

That takes the cumulative case total to 29,277 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,874.6 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 735 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 25 (-3.3%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 353.5 new cases per 100,000 people (746 cases in the week to 29 November). That’s down from 376.3 in the previous seven days (794 cases in the week to 22 November).

The English national average is 442.5, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 344.9.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 3 December).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 28 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 28 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Heworth North & Stockton51527.37 (15.9%)
Acomb46439.83 (7.0%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe41308.67 (20.6%)
Holgate West40428.23 (8.1%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe39470.5-15 (-27.8%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake38589.1-21 (-35.6%)
South Bank & Dringhouses32403.12 (6.7%)
Tang Hall31275.9-16 (-34.0%)
Wigginton31512.1-13 (-29.5%)
Clifton Without & Skelton30351.3-25 (-45.5%)
Holgate East29319.9-4 (-12.1%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood29319.2-2 (-6.5%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park29310.3-3 (-9.4%)
Clifton North28321.44 (16.7%)
York City Centre27193.812 (80.0%)
Huntington26381.92 (8.3%)
Osbaldwick25293.1-5 (-16.7%)
Strensall25360.16 (31.6%)
Heworth South & The Groves24210.6-12 (-33.3%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South23276.3-7 (-23.3%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham22348.66 (37.5%)
Fulford, Heslington & University21214.8-12 (-36.4%)
New Earswick9155.1-16 (-64.0%)
Haxby8140.0-21 (-72.4%)
Advertisement

Weekly data

Symptomatic Covid: As at 2 December, the Covid Symptom App estimates 1,423 per 100,000 in York with symptomatic Covid (responses from a sample of 3,007 people). It was 1,585 last week. The peak was 2,060 on 7 November.

Ranking: York is currently ranked 30th out of 149 Upper Tier Local Authorities (UTLAs) in England on case rates, with a rank of 1 indicating the lowest seven day rate. It was 78th last week.

Rate aged 60+: The rate of new Covid cases per 100,000 of population for the period 21-27 November for people aged 60+ in York was 102.2 (51 cases). The national and regional averages were 138.8 and 132.2 respectively.

Case rates by age: Case rates are currently highest in the following age ranges: 10-14 (1,194 per 100,000); 5-9 (774) and 40-44 (616).

Exceedance: The PHE ‘Exceedance’ rating compares the number of new cases over a 14 day period with the previous six weeks and provides a red-amber-green rating to indicate if the trend is worsening. The rating for York is Green. It was Green last week.

Testing: As at 28 November, the seven-day positivity rate in York (all Pillar 2 tests) was 12.3% (it was 13.6% last week). The national and regional averages are 14.2% and 13.2% respectively. The latest 7 day positivity rate in York for Pillar 1 tests only was 1.0% (it was 1.3% last week). The national average is 1.5%.

Local contact tracing: Between 10 March and 26 November, 9,085 referrals had been actioned by the local contact tracing service. Of the referrals actioned, 8,248 (90.8%) were successful and 837 (9.2%) were unable to be reached via phone or home visit.

Cases in care homes: As at 2 December there were five care homes in the City of York Council area with confirmed Covid-19 infection (at least 1 case of either a staff member or resident).

Cases among children: In the seven days up to 29 November there were 248 children of primary and secondary school age who tested positive across 42 schools, down from 321 children the week before.

University cases: As at 26 November, University of York reported 42 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid-19 test. The peak number was 331 on the 19 October 2020. As at 29 November, York St John University reported 33 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid test. The peak number was 82 on 8 October 2020.

Deaths: In the ONS data up to 19 November, 430 coronavirus-related deaths were recorded as having occurred for York residents (253 in hospital, 140 in care homes, 29 at home/elsewhere and eight in a hospice). That’s up three on the previous week. The number of deaths per 100,000 of population in York is 203.78 – which is lower than the national average of 254.25.

Covid bed occupancy: As at 30 November, there were 31 confirmed Covid-19 patients in General and Acute beds at York Hospital – there were 35 last week. The peak number was 157 on 19 January. There were two confirmed Covid-19 patients in the Intensive Treatment Unit, down from three last week.

Vaccinations aged 16+: As at 1 December, 155,659 York residents have had the first dose of the vaccine (87.3% of people aged 16+); and 147,062 have had both doses (82.5% of people aged 16+).

Vaccinations aged 12-15: As at 1 December, 4,308 York residents in this age group have had the first dose of the vaccine. This represents 51.4% of the estimated 12-15 age population of York.

Booster vaccinations: As at 1 December November, 56,903 eligible York residents have received the booster vaccine.

In North Yorkshire, there were 292 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 88,326 – an infection rate of 14,232.1 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 3 Dec 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale196,397490.889
Selby3814,283439.5143
Harrogate8124,687484.1356
Hambleton4912,200438.4186
Scarborough3815,680324.6264
Richmondshire367,114476.4104
Craven317,965472.6148

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 713 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 28 November, and 45 patients in hospital on 30 November. In the previous seven days, 32 Covid patients were admitted – down five.

Today’s key figures: 3 Dec 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:50,58453,945
Total of people tested positive in the UK:10,379,64710,329,074
Daily UK deaths:143141
Total number UK deaths:145,424145,281
Confirmed cases in York:29,27729,188
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:88,32688,034
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:50,78350,594
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 61
Total: 160,028
Daily: 85
Total: 159,967
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 72
Total: 147,189
Daily: 85
Total: 147,117
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 25,848
Total: 51,046,133
Daily: 26,028
Total: 51,020,285
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 30,976
Total: 46,462,638
Daily: 32,356
Total: 46,431,662
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 420,910
Total: 19,436,885
Daily: 407,851
Total: 19,015,975