Friday update: Fall in Covid cases from York children to care homes

The York Covid map for 9 January 2022

Another 249 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Friday, 14 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 42,828 – giving an overall infection rate of 20,296.5 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 2,715 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 691 (-20.3%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,489.5 new cases per 100,000 people (3,143 cases in the week to 10 January).

The English national average is 1,596.3, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,871.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and five in the last seven days (as at 14 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 9 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 9 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Holgate West1841969.614 (8.2%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1811992.52 (1.1%)
York City Centre1781277.6-23 (-11.4%)
Acomb1711634.8-20 (-10.5%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1681967.2-21 (-11.1%)
Heworth South & The Groves1651448.1-7 (-4.1%)
Tang Hall1631450.613 (8.7%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1581189.33 (1.9%)
Clifton North1411618.5-25 (-15.1%)
Heworth North & Stockton1411457.8-27 (-16.1%)
Holgate East1381522.3-31 (-18.3%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1351444.3-20 (-12.9%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1271525.7-22 (-14.8%)
Strensall1241786.0-25 (-16.8%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1141436.1-41 (-26.5%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1131363.3-12 (-9.6%)
Osbaldwick1121313.2-41 (-26.8%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1071094.3-37 (-25.7%)
Huntington971424.8-29 (-23.0%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake951472.6-9 (-8.7%)
Wigginton891470.3-34 (-27.6%)
New Earswick881516.7-22 (-20.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham791251.8-39 (-33.1%)
Haxby751312.1-64 (-46.0%)
Advertisement

Weekly data

Variants: Between 10 December and 9 January in York there were

  • Delta: 1.43% of cases
  • Delta ‘Plus’: 0.66% of cases
  • Omicron: 97.87% of cases
  • Kent: 0.03% of cases.

Symptomatic Covid: As at 13 January, the Covid Symptom App estimates 2,852 per 100,000 in York with symptomatic Covid (responses from a sample of 3,316 people). It was 1,707 last week.

Ranking: York is currently ranked 60th out of 149 Upper Tier Local Authorities (UTLAs) in England on case rates, with a rank of 1 indicating the lowest seven day rate. It was 70th on last week.

Rate aged 60+: The rate of new Covid cases per 100,000 of population for the period 2 January-8 January for people aged 60+ in York was 861.4 (430 cases). The national and regional averages were 980.7 and 1,085.8 respectively.

Case rates by age: Case rates are currently highest in the following age ranges: 30-34 (2,350 per 100,000); 25-29 (2,257); 35-39 (2,227); and 40-44 (1,945).

Exceedance: The PHE ‘Exceedance’ rating compares the number of new cases over a 14 day period with the previous six weeks and provides a red-amber-green rating to indicate if the trend is worsening. The rating for York is Red. It was Red last week.

Positive tests: As at 9 January, the seven-day positivity rate in York (all Pillar 2 tests) was 39.4% (it was 44.8% last week). The national and regional averages are 39.1% and 36.6% respectively. The latest 7 day positivity rate in York for Pillar 1 tests only is 6.2% (it was 5.8% last week). The national average is 8.4%.

Local contact tracing: Between 10 March 2021 and 7 January 2022, 13,538 referrals had been actioned by the local contact tracing service. Of the referrals actioned, 11,901 (87.9%) were successful and 1,637 (12.1%) were unable to be reached via phone or home visit.

Cases in care homes: As at 13 January there were 16 care homes in the City of York Council area with confirmed Covid-19 infection (at least 1 case of either a staff member or resident). There were 19 care homes affected last week. The latest ‘outbreak’ (2+ cases) in a residential care setting was reported on 12.1.22 (1 home).

Cases among children: In the seven days up to 10 January there were 288 children of primary and secondary school age who tested positive across 50 schools, down from 354 children last week.

University cases: As at 7 January, University of York reported 154 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid-19 test. The peak number was 331 on the 19 October 2020. As at 12 January, York St John University reported 115 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid test. The peak number was 131 on 10 January 2022.

Deaths: In the ONS data up to 31 December, 445 coronavirus-related deaths were recorded as having occurred for York residents (265 in hospital, 141 in care homes, 31 at home/elsewhere and eight in a hospice). That’s up six on the last update. The number of deaths per 100,000 of population in York is 210.89 – which is lower than the national average of 261.73.

Covid bed occupancy: As at 11 January, there were 78 confirmed Covid-19 patients in General and Acute beds at York Hospital – there were 64 on last week. The peak number was 157 on 19 January 2021. There was one confirmed Covid-19 patients in the Intensive Treatment Unit, down two.

Vaccinations aged 16+: As at 12 January, 157,617 York residents have had the first dose of the vaccine (88.4% of people aged 16+); and 150,605 have had both doses (84.5% of people aged 16+).

Vaccinations aged 12-15: As at 12 January, 5,168 York residents in this age group have had the first dose of the vaccine. This represents 61.7% of the estimated 12-15 age population of York.

Booster vaccinations: As at 12 January November, 119,303 eligible York residents have received the booster vaccine. This represents 68.4% of the estimated 18+ population of York.


In North Yorkshire, there were 937 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 124,343 – an infection rate of 20,035.6 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 14 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale579,4031,213.495
Selby14820,5991,777.6147
Harrogate19734,3311,519.7368
Hambleton16817,3161,555.5197
Scarborough16521,0611,600.2275
Richmondshire11010,0941,652.6106
Craven9211,5391,594.1150

There were two coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 755 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 150 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – up two. There are three patients in the intensive care unit – down one.

Today’s key figures: 14 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:99,652109,133
Total of people tested positive in the UK:15,066,39514,967,817
Daily UK deaths:270335
Total number UK deaths:151,612151,342
Confirmed cases in York:42,82842,579
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:124,343123,406
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:72,35171,773
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 37
Total: 162,822
Daily: 71
Total: 162,785
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 22
Total: 150,841
Daily: 52
Total: 150,819
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 235
Total: 119,629
Daily: 379
Total: 119,394
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 20,521
Total: 52,051,876
Daily: 19,520
Total: 52,031,355
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 32,197
Total: 47,836,785
Daily: 30,340
Total: 47,804,588
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 111,849
Total: 36,191,724
Daily: 126,632
Total: 36,079,875