Christmas Eve update: More than 1,000 new coronavirus cases in York and North Yorkshire

Photograph: YorkMix

Another 286 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Friday, 24 December).

That takes the cumulative case total to 33,180 – giving an overall infection rate of 15,724.2 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,853 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 722 (63.8%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 762.5 new cases per 100,000 people (1,609 cases in the week to 20 December).

The English national average is 971, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 553.1.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and five in the last seven days (as at 24 December).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 19 December:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 19 December

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Heworth North & Stockton1101,137.357 (107.5%)
Tang Hall100889.967 (203.0%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe96722.645 (88.2%)
York City Centre94674.751 (118.6%)
Heworth South & The Groves90789.947 (109.3%)
Clifton Without & Skelton85995.352 (157.6%)
Holgate West84899.228 (50.0%)
Acomb78745.74 (5.4%)
Holgate East78860.547 (151.6%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South68816.927 (65.9%)
South Bank & Dringhouses67844.034 (103.0%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park64684.7-4 (-5.9%)
Fulford, Heslington & University62634.139 (169.6%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood61671.522 (56.4%)
Clifton North59677.231 (110.7%)
Strensall56806.622 (64.7%)
Osbaldwick54633.119 (54.3%)
Huntington52763.810 (23.8%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe50603.21 (2.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham47744.74 (9.3%)
Wigginton47776.532 (213.3%)
New Earswick46792.8-10 (-17.9%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake35542.69 (34.6%)
Haxby26454.912 (85.7%)
Advertisement

Weekly data

Variants: Between 21 November and 20 December in York there were

  • Delta: 147 provisional & 321 confirmed
  • Delta ‘Plus’: 0 provisional and 75 confirmed
  • Omicron: 201 provisional and 37 confirmed
  • Kent: 2 provisional and 0 confirmed.

Symptomatic Covid: As at 23 December, the Covid Symptom App estimates 2,362 per 100,000 in York with symptomatic Covid (responses from a sample of 3,416 people). It was 1,783 last week. That is a new peak (the last peak was 2,060 on 7 November).

Ranking: York is currently ranked 74th out of 149 Upper Tier Local Authorities (UTLAs) in England on case rates, with a rank of 1 indicating the lowest seven day rate. It was 44th last week.

Rate aged 60+: The rate of new Covid cases per 100,000 of population for the period 5 December-11 December for people aged 60+ in York was 142.2 (71 cases). The national and regional averages were 214.6 and 132.9 respectively.

Case rates by age: Case rates are currently highest in the following age ranges: 10-14 (1,288 per 100,000); 35-39 (1,169); 25-29 (1,168) and 40-44 (1,118).

Exceedance: The PHE ‘Exceedance’ rating compares the number of new cases over a 14 day period with the previous six weeks and provides a red-amber-green rating to indicate if the trend is worsening. The rating for York is Red. It was Red last week.

Positive tests: As at 19 December, the seven-day positivity rate in York (all Pillar 2 tests) was 20.8% (it was 14.3% last week). The national and regional averages are 22.1% and 16.3% respectively. The latest 7 day positivity rate in York for Pillar 1 tests only was 1.7% (it was 1.3% last week). The national average is 3.1%.

Local contact tracing: Between 10 March and 17 December, 10,613 referrals had been actioned by the local contact tracing service. Of the referrals actioned, 9,661 (91%) were successful and 952 (9%) were unable to be reached via phone or home visit.

Cases in care homes: As at 23 December there were eight care homes in the City of York Council area with confirmed Covid-19 infection (at least 1 case of either a staff member or resident).

Cases among children: In the seven days up to 20 December there were 259 children of primary and secondary school age who tested positive across 50 schools, down from 295 children the week before.

University cases: As at 17 December, University of York reported 67 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid-19 test. The peak number was 331 on the 19 October 2020. As at 20 December, York St John University reported eight individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid test. The peak number was 82 on 8 October 2020.

Deaths: In the ONS data up to 10 December, 433 coronavirus-related deaths were recorded as having occurred for York residents (256 in hospital, 140 in care homes, 29 at home/elsewhere and eight in a hospice). That’s up one on the previous week. The number of deaths per 100,000 of population in York is 205.2 – which is lower than the national average of 258.1.

Covid bed occupancy: As at 21 December, there were 26 confirmed Covid-19 patients in General and Acute beds at York Hospital – there were 29 last week. The peak number was 157 on 19 January. There were no confirmed Covid-19 patient in the Intensive Treatment Unit, the same as last week.

Vaccinations aged 16+: As at 22 December, 156,932 York residents have had the first dose of the vaccine (88% of people aged 16+); and 149,570 have had both doses (83.9% of people aged 16+).

Vaccinations aged 12-15: As at 22 December, 4,744 York residents in this age group have had the first dose of the vaccine. This represents 56.6% of the estimated 12-15 age population of York.

Booster vaccinations: As at 22 December November, 103,008 eligible York residents have received the booster vaccine. This represents 59.1% of the estimated 18+ population of York.

In North Yorkshire, there were 804 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 97,276 – an infection rate of 15,674.3 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 24 Dec 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale677,172550.193
Selby13615,875659.8146
Harrogate23627,232598.6365
Hambleton10213,479510.2191
Scarborough10216,718325.6270
Richmondshire547,849407.6105
Craven1078,951594.7148

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 732 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were seven coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 19 December, and 42 patients in hospital on 21 December, one in a ventilation bed. In the previous seven days, 36 Covid patients were admitted – down nine.

Today’s key figures: 24 Dec 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:122,186119,789
Total of people tested positive in the UK:11,891,29211,769,921
Daily UK deaths:137147
Total number UK deaths:147,857147,720
Confirmed cases in York:33,18032,894
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:97,27696,472
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:56,11455,731
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 135
Total: 161,811
Daily: 152
Total: 161,676
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 188
Total: 149,858
Daily: 160
Total: 149,670
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 2,727
Total: 105,811
Daily: 3,202
Total: 103,084
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 32,605
Total: 51,649,696
Daily: 39,309
Total: 51,617,091
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 44,046
Total: 47,254,099
Daily: 53,154
Total: 47,210,053
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 605,561
Total: 32,290,487
Daily: 840,038
Total: 31,684,926